1981: The state Legislature passes Assembly Bill No. 251 (Chapter 102, Statute of 1981) authored by Assembly John Vasconsellos (23rd District – Santa Clara) which amongst other details defined criteria for “Family Day Care Homes for Children” (Chapter 3.6 of this bill) and specified in Section 1597.54(b) of H&S Code “(b) Evidence that the family day care home contains a fire extinguisher
or smoke detector device, or both, which meets standards established by the State Fire Marshal.”